Malaysia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Tawau

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Tawau. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Tawau with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,4113,984
ShkoderAlbania 10,3756,447
SkikdaAlgeria 11,5587,182
SaltaArgentina 17,69810,998
San AntonioArgentina 15,9449,908
San LuisArgentina 16,76110,415
San RafaelArgentina 16,58210,304
Santa RosaArgentina 16,41710,202
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,39210,807
SarmientoArgentina 15,3719,552
Sydney (airport)Australia 5,5003,418
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 5,4953,415
SalzburgAustria 10,7546,683
SakiAzerbaijan 8,0885,026
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,9064,913
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,9554,944
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 14,2118,831
SaveBenin 12,7237,906
Santa CruzBolivia 18,50811,501
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 10,4316,482
SalvadorBrazil 17,24710,718
Santa MariaBrazil 17,05210,596
SantaremBrazil 19,16711,910
SantosBrazil 17,24910,719
Sao CarlosBrazil 17,51610,884
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 18,86311,722
Sao GoncaloBrazil 17,35610,785
Sao JoaquimBrazil 17,04910,595
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 17,22910,706
Sao LourencoBrazil 17,30810,756
Sao LuisBrazil 18,02811,203
Sao MateusBrazil 17,11310,634
São PauloBrazil 17,30610,754
Sao SimaoBrazil 17,53810,898
Sena MadureiraBrazil 19,11211,876
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 17,50110,876
SerrinhaBrazil 17,33910,775
Sete LagoasBrazil 17,44410,840
SobralBrazil 17,60010,937
SoureBrazil 18,45711,470
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 17,93711,146
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 16,63810,339
SurubimBrazil 17,07010,607
SadovoBulgaria 9,9326,172
SandanskiBulgaria 10,0766,261
SofiaBulgaria 10,0536,247
SiemreapCambodia 1,8431,145
Sable Island, NsCanada 14,6529,105
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,4457,734
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 14,4899,004
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,9506,805
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,7617,308
Sarnia, OnCanada 14,2568,859
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,4697,748
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,9578,673
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 13,4338,347
Scott, SkCanada 12,3457,671
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 13,9448,665
Shearwater, NsCanada 14,5769,058
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,4078,953
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,1526,309
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,3198,277
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,3288,282
Slave Lake, AbCanada 11,8377,356
Smithers, BcCanada 11,1706,941
Stephenville, NfCanada 14,1348,783
Summerside, PeCanada 14,3748,932
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,5537,800
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,5467,796
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 14,4038,950
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 13,9118,644
SalCape Verde 15,1199,395
SantiagoChile 16,64510,343
SewellChile 16,59210,310
ShanghaiChina 3,0211,877
ShantouChina 2,1311,325
ShenyangChina 4,2042,612
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 17,15110,658
Simon BolivarColombia 17,84011,086
San JoseCosta Rica 17,11410,635
SibenikCroatia 10,6346,608
SplitCroatia 10,5966,585
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 10,4386,487
StudsgårdDenmark 10,7686,692
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 17,24610,717
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 17,37510,797
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 17,30310,752
SalcedoDominican Republic 17,23510,710
SamanaDominican Republic 17,28910,744
San CristobalDominican Republic 17,34510,778
San J. MatasDominican Republic 17,22410,703
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 17,31910,762
San JuanDominican Republic 17,26410,728
San R. YumaDominican Republic 17,39110,807
SanchezDominican Republic 17,28010,738
SantiagoDominican Republic 17,21610,698
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 17,18810,681
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 17,35110,782
San GabrielEcuador 18,18811,302
SalloumEgypt 10,0156,224
Siwa OasisEgypt 10,0096,219
SohagEgypt 9,4175,852
St. KatrineEgypt 9,1785,703
San SalvadorEl Salvador 16,41910,203
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,7269,151
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 9,6235,980
StrasbourgFrance 11,1146,906
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 18,55411,530
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 18,60711,563
SukhumiGeorgia 8,6145,353
SchleswigGermany 10,7836,701
StuttgartGermany 10,9986,834
SamosGreece 9,8036,091
Skiros IslandGreece 10,0026,216
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 10,0726,259
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 12,0377,480
SiguiriGuinea 13,9048,640
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 16,39310,187
SzegedHungary 10,2606,376
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 10,5016,525
StykkisholmurIceland 11,6657,249
SagarIndia 4,7232,935
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,5393,442
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 2,6241,630
SemnanIran 7,4354,620
ShahroudIran 7,3214,549
ShirazIran 7,3904,592
ShannonIreland 11,9687,437
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 11,2657,000
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 10,6746,633
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 10,5146,533
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 11,0856,889
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 11,3007,022
Scuro MountainItaly 10,6876,641
SigonellaItaly 10,8546,745
SassandraIvory Coast 13,7088,518
SagaJapan 3,4722,158
SaigoJapan 3,8872,415
SakaiJapan 3,8182,373
SakataJapan 4,4452,762
SapporoJapan 4,8933,041
SaseboJapan 3,4412,138
SendaiJapan 4,4412,760
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 3,5332,196
ShimonosekiJapan 3,5662,216
ShinjoJapan 4,4542,768
ShionomisakiJapan 3,7362,322
ShirakawaJapan 4,3042,675
ShizuokaJapan 4,0152,495
SumotoJapan 3,7772,347
SuttsuJapan 4,8192,994
SuwaJapan 4,0962,545
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,32310,143
SavannakhetLaos 1,9881,235
SiauliaiLithuania 9,8976,150
SiluteLithuania 10,0236,228
SkopjeMacedonia 10,2046,341
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,7424,811
SalimaMalawi 9,3995,841
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 183114
SibuMalaysia 705438
SanMali 13,3978,325
SegouMali 13,5348,410
SikassoMali 13,5368,411
St. BrandonMauritius 6,8044,228
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 15,7299,774
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,7772,968
SainshandMongolia 4,5812,847
SafiMorocco 13,1188,151
Sidi IfniMorocco 13,3398,289
SittweMyanmar 3,2312,007
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,5274,677
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 10,8476,741
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,8226,103
SaiqOman 6,7854,216
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,0834,402
SurOman 6,5904,095
SialkotPakistan 5,4863,409
SibbiPakistan 5,9533,699
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,46910,855
San Juan De MarconaPeru 18,12811,265
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 1,039646
SandomierzPoland 10,0736,260
SniezkaPoland 10,4876,517
SuwalkiPoland 9,9446,179
SzczecinPoland 10,4976,523
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 12,8587,990
Santa MariaPortugal 14,0448,727
San JuanPuerto Rico 17,45510,847
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,3474,566
Satu MareRomania 10,0286,232
SibiuRomania 9,9616,190
SulinaRomania 9,5245,919
SadrinskRussia 7,4754,645
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,4625,880
SalekhardRussia 7,9524,942
SaratovRussia 8,3885,212
SejmcanRussia 7,1034,414
SelagoncyRussia 6,8984,287
Simusir IslandRussia 5,7543,576
SkovorodinoRussia 5,5583,454
SmolenskRussia 9,3525,811
SociRussia 8,7245,421
SortovalaRussia 9,4415,867
SuntarRussia 6,4364,000
SurgutRussia 7,3304,555
SverdlovskRussia 7,6794,772
SyktyvkarRussia 8,4005,220
St MaartenSaint Martin 17,53310,895
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,3517,675
SeychellesSeychelles 6,9994,349
SingaporeSingapore 1,577980
SliacSlovakia 10,2896,394
SeoulSouth Korea 3,8172,372
SineijuSouth Korea 4,0382,509
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 12,3927,701
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,0227,471
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,1427,545
SevilleSpain 12,5967,828
SennarSudan 9,2785,765
ShambatSudan 9,3835,831
ShendiSudan 9,2815,767
StenseleSweden 10,0766,262
StockholmSweden 10,1526,309
StorlienSweden 10,3606,438
SundsvallSweden 10,1186,287
SantisSwitzerland 11,0356,857
SongeaTanzania 9,2575,753
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,0741,289
SongkhlaThailand 1,9381,205
Suphan BuriThailand 2,2511,399
Surat ThaniThailand 2,1381,328
SurinThailand 1,9671,223
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,8988,015
SokodeTogo 12,8507,985
SfaxTunisia 11,2917,016
SousseTunisia 11,2667,001
SamsunTurkey 8,9925,588
SiirtTurkey 8,4845,272
SivasTurkey 8,9245,545
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,7844,216
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 11,9747,441
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 11,4997,146
SarataUkraine 9,5295,921
SarnyUkraine 9,7266,044
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,1805,705
SumyUkraine 9,1645,694
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,0354,371
SaltoUruguay 16,96310,541
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,2937,639
Safford, AzUsa 13,4948,386
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,5129,018
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,8439,845
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,4198,960
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,8028,577
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,7758,560
Salem, InUsa 14,6159,082
Salem, OrUsa 11,8897,388
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,8998,016
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,3398,911
San Antonio, TexasUsa 14,6189,084
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,9138,024
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,2617,619
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 17,45610,847
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,4877,760
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,5618,427
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,6157,839
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,5387,791
Santuck, ScUsa 15,1799,433
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,9598,674
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,4939,627
Scott City, KsUsa 13,8408,600
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,3938,322
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,6159,082
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,8097,338
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,8197,344
Sedan, KsUsa 14,2178,835
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,7637,310
Selma, AlUsa 15,2009,446
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,8619,235
Seymour, InUsa 14,6159,082
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,7569,169
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,9788,065
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,7369,157
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,7828,564
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,6668,492
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,3478,915
Southport, NcUsa 15,4459,598
Sparta, IlUsa 14,5089,016
Spencer, WvUsa 14,8289,214
Spickard, MoUsa 14,1098,767
Spokane, WaUsa 12,1267,535
Spooner, WiUsa 13,7178,524
Springfield, IlUsa 14,3598,923
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,3798,935
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5255,298
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,6388,475
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,4208,961
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,8368,598
Stamford, CtUsa 14,8399,221
State College, PaUsa 14,7559,169
State University, MsUsa 14,9969,319
State University, NmUsa 13,7938,571
Staunton, VaUsa 14,9859,312
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,2758,249
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,2248,839
Stockton, CaUsa 12,3407,668
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,8278,592
Storrs, CtUsa 14,7909,191
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,5249,025
Summerville, ScUsa 15,4549,603
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,0487,487
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,2548,858
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,9188,649
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,5629,049
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,4384,000
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 18,24611,338
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 18,54011,521
Santa ElenaVenezuela 19,02311,821
SmaraWestern Sahara 13,5798,438
SocotraYemen 7,0854,403
SenangaZambia 10,6316,606
SerenjeZambia 9,8646,130
SeshekeZambia 10,5296,543
SolweziZambia 10,2706,382


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -