Malaysia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Tawau

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Tawau. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Tawau with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 6,4624,015
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 6,2893,908
MilianaAlgeria 11,9757,441
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 11,8197,344
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 9,5905,959
Malarg EArgentina 16,45810,227
MaquinchaoArgentina 15,8509,849
Mar Del PlataArgentina 16,24310,094
Marcos JuarezArgentina 16,85310,473
MendozaArgentina 16,75710,413
Mendoza AeroArgentina 16,76410,417
Monte CaserosArgentina 17,08610,618
Mackay MoAustralia 4,4312,753
Macquarie IslandAustralia 7,5514,692
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 2,8371,763
MeekatharraAustralia 3,4352,134
Melbourne (airport)Australia 5,4303,375
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 5,4503,387
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 4,9773,093
Mount GambierAustralia 5,2363,254
Mount IsaAustralia 3,6402,262
MuharraqBahrain 7,5314,680
MinskBelarus 9,6405,991
MogilevBelarus 9,4795,891
MaunBotswana 10,6366,609
MacapaBrazil 18,69611,618
MacauBrazil 17,19010,682
MaceioBrazil 17,04010,589
MachadoBrazil 17,40810,818
ManausBrazil 19,75012,273
MarabaBrazil 18,57311,542
MaringaBrazil 17,62210,951
Monte AlegreBrazil 19,08811,862
Monte AzulBrazil 17,57810,923
Monte SantoBrazil 17,40910,818
MonteiroBrazil 17,21710,699
Montes ClarosBrazil 17,59010,931
Morada NovaBrazil 17,38310,802
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 17,58810,929
MamfeCameroon 12,0107,463
MarouaCameroon 11,4067,088
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 11,7427,297
Maniwaki, QcCanada 14,2288,841
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,4747,751
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 10,3736,446
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 11,1846,950
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,4007,705
Merry Island, BcCanada 11,6167,218
Moncton, NbCanada 14,4088,954
Mont Joli, QcCanada 14,1078,766
Montreal, QuebecCanada 14,3678,928
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 14,3668,927
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,6647,870
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 13,5928,446
Morden, MbCanada 13,1348,162
Muskoka, OnCanada 14,2808,874
MoundouChad 11,2316,979
MatecanaColombia 18,19611,307
MoroniComoros 8,4415,245
MosnovCzech Republic 10,3436,427
MarstalDenmark 10,7136,657
Melville HallDominica 17,81211,068
MichesDominican Republic 17,32110,764
MocaDominican Republic 17,23010,707
MoncionDominican Republic 17,20210,690
Monte CristiDominican Republic 17,13510,648
Monte PlataDominican Republic 17,31610,760
MilagroEcuador 18,06011,222
Mersa MatruhEgypt 9,8246,105
MinyaEgypt 9,5055,907
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 12,0907,513
MassawaEritrea 8,6435,371
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 11,3277,039
Mariehamn, Åland IslandsFinland 10,0366,237
MarseilleFrance 11,4727,129
MontpellierFrance 11,5627,185
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 18,75811,656
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 11,9477,424
MakokouGabon 11,6687,250
MayumbaGabon 11,9447,422
MitzicGabon 11,8147,341
MkamboGabon 11,5457,174
MoandaGabon 11,6377,231
MouilaGabon 11,8937,390
MagdeburgGermany 10,7306,668
MunichGermany 10,8246,726
MünsterGermany 10,9946,832
MethoniGreece 10,2716,383
MilosGreece 10,0296,232
MitiliniGreece 9,8196,102
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 9,8236,104
MacentaGuinea 14,0108,706
MamouGuinea 14,2428,850
Midway IslandHawaii 7,3164,546
MiskolcHungary 10,1846,328
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 4,8202,995
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 4,9003,045
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 5,1523,202
MusulipatnamIndia 4,2232,624
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 831516
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 1,8851,172
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 2,1311,324
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 2,8691,783
MashhadIran 6,9114,295
Malin HeadIreland 11,7207,283
M. CalamitaItaly 11,0946,894
Marina Di GinosaItaly 10,6246,602
Messina, SicilyItaly 10,7836,701
MilanItaly 11,0976,896
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 11,1336,918
Mount ArgentarioItaly 11,0426,862
ManIvory Coast 13,8208,588
MaebashiJapan 4,1782,596
MaizuruJapan 3,9032,425
MakurazakiJapan 3,2712,033
MatsueJapan 3,8032,363
MatsumotoJapan 4,1072,552
MatsuyamaJapan 3,6332,257
MinamidaitojimaJapan 2,7891,733
MinamitorishimaJapan 4,4582,770
MishimaJapan 4,0562,521
MitoJapan 4,2522,642
MiyakejimaJapan 4,0012,486
MiyakoJapan 4,6192,870
MiyakojimaJapan 2,4161,502
MiyakonojoJapan 3,3502,082
MiyazakiJapan 3,3852,104
MombetsuJapan 5,1053,172
MoriokaJapan 4,5822,847
MuroranJapan 4,8092,988
MurotomisakiJapan 3,6392,261
MutsuJapan 4,7272,937
Ma’AnJordan 9,0105,599
MafraqJordan 8,9685,573
MombasaKenya 8,7455,434
MinicoyLakshadweep 4,9623,083
MaseruLesotho 10,2786,387
MonroviaLiberia 14,1508,793
MisratahLibya 10,9506,805
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 8,1735,079
MaintiranoMadagascar 8,4595,257
MananjaryMadagascar 8,0775,019
MorondavaMadagascar 8,4715,264
MakhangaMalawi 9,3715,823
MangochiMalawi 9,3365,801
MwmosaMalawi 9,3205,791
MzimbaMalawi 9,4845,893
MzuzuMalawi 9,4365,863
MalaccaMalaysia 1,7501,087
MersingMalaysia 1,573977
MiriMalaysia 433269
MenakaMali 12,5967,827
MoptiMali 13,2908,258
MajuroMarshall Islands 5,9263,682
MazatlanMexico 14,3238,901
MeridaMexico 15,9079,885
Mexico CityMexico 15,1829,435
MonterreyMexico 14,7229,149
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 14,9829,310
MaantyMongolia 4,8883,037
MandalgoviMongolia 4,7502,951
MatadMongolia 4,7752,967
MurenMongolia 5,3133,302
MarrakechMorocco 13,0478,107
MeknesMorocco 12,7297,910
MideltMorocco 12,7157,901
MaputoMozambique 9,7486,058
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 8,7645,446
MandalayMyanmar 3,0641,904
MeiktilaMyanmar 3,0121,872
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 2,3061,433
MindatMyanmar 3,2081,994
MonywaMyanmar 3,1521,959
MyeikMyanmar 2,3061,433
MyitkyinaMyanmar 3,2071,993
MaastrichtNetherlands 11,1556,932
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 7,5704,704
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,5254,676
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 7,5064,664
Milford SoundNew Zealand 7,3624,575
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 7,6854,775
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 7,5224,674
MolesworthNew Zealand 7,5874,715
MotuekaNew Zealand 7,5214,674
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 7,5374,684
Mt CookNew Zealand 7,4544,632
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 7,6284,740
ManaguaNicaragua 16,77410,424
MasatepeNicaragua 16,80610,444
MagariaNiger 11,9447,422
Maine SoroaNiger 11,6107,215
MaradiNiger 12,1307,538
MaiduguriNigeria 11,5137,154
MakurdiNigeria 12,0657,498
MinnaNigeria 12,2557,616
Mokp’oNorth Korea 3,5082,180
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 10,1796,325
MajisOman 6,9084,293
MasirahOman 6,6214,114
Muscat  Oman 6,7274,180
MultanPakistan 5,6553,514
MurreePakistan 5,6513,512
MadangPapua New Guinea 3,2752,035
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 18,03511,207
MoyobambaPeru 18,36011,409
MactanPhilippines 951591
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 1,196743
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 12,5367,790
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 11,3647,062
MagadanRussia 6,7564,198
MahackalaRussia 8,0965,031
Malye KarmakulyRussia 8,7405,431
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 8,7395,431
MarkovoRussia 7,8884,901
MinusinskRussia 5,9913,723
MogocaRussia 5,5053,421
MoscowRussia 9,0085,598
MurmanskRussia 9,3595,816
MadinahSaudi Arabia 8,6165,354
MatamSenegal 14,2018,825
MogadishuSomalia 8,0555,005
MadridSpain 12,2687,624
Madrid (b)Spain 12,2807,631
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 11,6817,259
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 12,5177,778
MelillaSpain 12,4527,738
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 12,1687,562
MalakalSudan 9,5175,914
MbabaneSwaziland 9,8936,148
MontreuxSwitzerland 11,2386,983
Mae Hong SonThailand 2,7311,697
Mae SariangThailand 2,6641,656
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 2,5231,568
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 1,9811,231
MalatyaTurkey 8,8255,484
MersinTurkey 9,1235,669
MuglaTurkey 9,6786,014
Manchester, EnglandUk 11,5467,175
ManstonUk 11,4237,098
MeloUruguay 16,78510,430
MercedesUruguay 16,76510,418
MontevideoUruguay 16,56010,291
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 15,3199,519
Madison, FlUsa 15,5119,639
Madison, InUsa 14,6619,111
Madison, NeUsa 13,7808,563
Madison, WisconsinUsa 14,0788,748
Manhattan, KsUsa 14,0208,712
Manitowoc, WiUsa 14,0648,739
Marble Hill, MoUsa 14,5689,053
Marengo, IlUsa 14,1978,822
Marion, InUsa 14,4278,965
Marion, NcUsa 15,0829,372
Marquette, MichiganUsa 13,8378,599
Marshall, TxUsa 14,6939,130
Martinsburg, WvUsa 14,9359,281
Mc Grath, AkUsa 9,4095,847
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 14,7319,154
Mcgill, NvUsa 12,7707,935
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 14,5749,057
Mcminnville, TnUsa 14,9359,281
Mcpherson, KsUsa 14,0288,717
Medford, WiUsa 13,8498,606
Mellette, SdUsa 13,4288,344
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 14,7629,173
Mena, ArUsa 14,5249,025
Meridian, MississippiUsa 15,0689,364
Mexia, TxUsa 14,6129,080
Mexico, MoUsa 14,3108,892
Miami, FloridaUsa 16,14010,029
Midland, TxUsa 14,1738,807
Milan, MnUsa 13,5878,443
Milbank, SdUsa 13,5368,412
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,9288,034
Milford, DeUsa 15,0259,337
Milledgeville, GaUsa 15,3239,522
Millen, GaUsa 15,3939,565
Millport, OhUsa 14,6289,090
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 14,7679,176
Milwaukee, WiUsa 14,1608,799
Minden, NeUsa 13,7428,539
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,7378,536
Minonk, IlUsa 14,2958,883
Missoula, MtUsa 12,3907,700
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 15,2409,470
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 14,1738,807
Monmouth, IlUsa 14,1898,817
Monroe, NcUsa 15,2399,470
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,5878,443
Montgomery AlUsa 15,2089,450
Montrose, CoUsa 13,3528,297
Moorestown, NjUsa 14,9209,271
Morehead City, NcUsa 15,3809,557
Morganton, NcUsa 15,0829,372
Moro, OrUsa 12,0287,474
Morris, MnUsa 13,5038,391
Morrison, IlUsa 14,1688,804
Mount Airy, NcUsa 15,0269,338
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 14,3558,921
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 14,1678,804
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 14,1818,812
Mount Washington, NhUsa 14,5419,036
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 14,5589,047
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 14,8889,252
Muskegon, MiUsa 14,2118,831
Muskogee, OkUsa 14,3778,934
MaiquetiaVenezuela 18,27611,357
MaracaiboVenezuela 18,05211,218
MaracayVenezuela 18,28911,365
MaturinVenezuela 18,45211,466
Mene GrandeVenezuela 18,17011,291
MeridaVenezuela 18,26711,351
MagoyeZambia 10,1686,319
MansaZambia 9,9946,210
MbalaZambia 9,7036,029
MfuweZambia 9,6796,015
MisamfuZambia 9,7236,042
MonguZambia 10,6396,611
MpikaZambia 9,7206,040
Msekera AgrometZambia 9,6155,975
Mt MakuluZambia 10,0956,273
MumbwaZambia 10,2066,342
MwinilungaZambia 10,4796,512
MasvingoZimbabwe 9,8606,127


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -